70-410 Study Guide - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-410 Study Guide Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-410 Study Guide

If you are looking for free 70-410 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-410 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-410 exam dumps. Download pdf from 70-410 Dumps

Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012



Skills measured in this exam are:
Configure server roles and features (15–20%)
Create and manage Group Policy (15–20%)
Configure Hyper-V (15–20%)
Install and administer Active Directory (15–20%)
Deploy and configure core network services (15–20%)
Install and configure servers (15–20%)


For VCE http://dumps4free.com/70-410-exam-questions-pdf-vce.html
For Update Follow: For update follow https://twitter.com/MSLearning
For Wiki http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/certification/server/w/wiki/491.410-installing-and-configuring-windows-server-2012.aspx
Schedule Your Exam At: 



You can prepare from these 70-410 exam questions or get help from 70-410 dumps for better preparation.

70-410 Dumps


You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you perform?

A. a clean installation of Windows Server 2012
B. an offline servicing by using Dism
C. an online servicing by using Dism
D. an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012

Answer: C


Your network contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and client computers that run Windows 8.1. You download several signed Windows PowerShell scripts from the Internet. You need to run the PowerShell scripts on all of the servers and all of the client computers. What should you modify first?

A. the environment variables on all of the servers
B. the environment variables on all client computers
C. the execution policy on all of the servers
D. the execution policy on all of the client computers

Answer: D


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed. You need to ensure that only the latestversion of Appl.exe can run on the client computers. What should you create?

A. An application control policy packaged app rule
B. A software restriction policy certificate rule
C. An application control policy Windows Installer rule
D. An application control policy executable rule

Answer: D


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
B. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
C. From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D. From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: D

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows Power Shell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. On Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable-PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.
Note: (not B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
Reference: Enable-PSRemoting


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed. You need to ensure that only the latest version of Appl.exe can run on the client computers.What should you create?

A. An application control policy packaged app rule
B. A software restriction policy certificate rule
C. An application control policy Windows Installer rule
D. An application control policy executable rule

Answer : D


What is the average cost to mail a paper statement?

A. 1-3 dollars
B. 3-6 dollars
C. 6-9 dollars
D. 9-12 dollars

Answer: B


Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain. You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B


Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a “Request timed out” error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer. You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect. Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request – ICMPv4-In)
B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)
C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)
D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A


You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1. You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:

  • – Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
  • – Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.

What should you create?

A. A simple space
B. A spanned volume
C. A mirrored space
D. A parity space

Answer: D


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Group Policy Management feature.
B. On Server1, add and share a printer.
C. On Server2, restart the Print Spooler service.
D. On a domain controller, add a Group Policy template to GPO1.

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

We need to share at least one printer.

Incorrect answers:

Not A: Server1 has already the Group Policy Management feature installed.
Not B:
Not C: Restarting the Print Spooler service on Server2 would have not effect on Server1.


page 1 from 3 next page »