70-411 Exam - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-411 Exam Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-411 Exam

If you are looking for free 70-411 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-411 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-411 exam dumps.

Administering Windows Server 2012



Skills measured in this exam are:
Configure and manage Group Policy (15–20%)
Configure and manage Active Directory (10–15%)
Configure a Network Policy Server (NPS) infrastructure (10–15%)
Configure network services and access (15–20%)
Deploy, manage, and maintain servers (15–20%)
Configure File and Print Services (15–20%)


For Update Follow: For update follow https://twitter.com/MSLearning
For Wiki http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/certification/server/w/wiki/492.411-administering-windows-server-2012.aspx
Schedule Your Exam At: 


Free Download 70-411 Exam Questions


You can prepare from these 70-411 exam questions or get help from 70-411 dumps for better preparation.

70-411 Dumps


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no enforced GPOs. You need to provide an Administrator named Admin1 with the ability to create GPOs in the domain. The solution must not provide Admin1 with the ability to link GPOs. What should you use?

A. dcgpofix
B. Get-GPOReport
C. Gpfixup
D. Gpresult
E. Gptedit.msc
F. Import-GPO
G. Restore-GPO
H. Set-GPInheritance
I. Set-GPLink
J. Set-GPPermission
K. Gpupdate
L. Add-ADGroupMember

Answer: J


You work as a Network Administrator at Site.com. Site.com has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Site.com. All servers in the Site.com domain have Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 installed and all client computers have Windows 8 Pro installed.

Site.com has a Sales department. An organizational unit (OU) exists for the Sales department and contains the user and computer accounts for the department. A group policy object (GPO) named SalesGPO is linked to the Sales OU and applies settings to the Sales users and their computers. You modify some settings in SalesGPO. You need to apply the new settings to the users and computers in the Sales OU as quickly as possible. Which two of the following tools could you use? (Choose two possible answers).

A. You should use the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).
B. You should use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet.
C. You should use the Active Directory Sites and Services.
D. You should use the Get-GPO cmdlet.
E. You should use the Secedit command.
F. You should use the Set-GPLink cmdlet.

Answer: A,B


You work as a Network Administrator at Site.com. Site.com has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Site.com. All servers in the Site.com domain have Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 installed and all client computers have Windows 8 Pro installed.

Site.com has users that often work away from the office at customer sites or from home. You have been asked to implement a remote access solution to enable remote users to connect to the network when they are working away from the office. The remote access solution must ensure that users can connect to the network using TCP port 443.

You install the Routing and Remote Access role on a Windows Server 2012 R2 server. Which VPN solution should you implement?

A. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP).
B. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP).
C. Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP).
D. DirectAccess.

Answer: C


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to create a certificate template for the BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) Network Unlock feature. Which Cryptography setting of the certificate template should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Solution:

Cryptographic provider that supports RSA (Microsoft Software Key Storage Provider)

A. True
B. False

Answer: A


You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
Each time a user receives an access-denied message after attempting to access a folder on Server1, an email notification is sent to a distribution list named DLL.
You create a folder named Folder1 on Server1, and then you configure custom NTFS permissions for Folder1.
You need to ensure that when a user receives an access-denied message while attempting to access Folder1, an email notification is sent to a distribution list named DL2. The solution must not prevent DL1 from receiving notifications about other access-denied messages.
What should you do?

A. From the File Server Resource Manager console, create a local classification property.
B. From Server Manager, run the New Share Wizard to create a share for Folder1 by selecting the SMB Share – Applications option.
C. From the File Server Resource Manager console, modify the Access-Denied Assistance settings.
D. From the File Server Resource Manager console, set a folder management property.

Answer: D


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.The domain contains a member server named Server1 and 10 web servers.All of the web servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named WebServers_OU.All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.On Server1,you need to collect the error events from all of the web servers.The solution must ensure that when new web servers are added to WebServers _OU,their error events are collected automatically on Server1.What should you do?

A. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object
(GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
B. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object
(GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.
C. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO),
configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.
D. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO),
configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.

Answer : A


You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.What should you do?

A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list. . .
C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager. . .
D. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template. . .

Answer: A


You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.What should you do?

A. Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
B. Right-click DCS1 and click Save template…
C. Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager…
D. Right-click DCS1 and click Export list…

Answer: A


Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and dev.contoso.com.The contoso.com forest contains a domain controller named DC1. The dev.contoso.com forest contains a domain controller named DC2. Each domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.Dev.contoso.com has a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains 200 settings,including several settings that have network paths. GPO1 is linked to OU1.You need to copy GPO1 from dev.contoso.com to contoso.com.What should you do first on DC2?

A.From the Group Policy Management console, right-click GPO1 and select Copy.
B.Run the mtedit.exe command and specify the /Domaintcontoso.com /DC:DC 1 parameter.
C.Run the Save-NetGpocmdlet.
D.Run the Backup-Gpocmdlet.

Answer:A


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DC1.The DNS zone for the contoso.com zone is Active Directory-integrated and has the default settings.A server named Server1 is a DNS server that runs a UNIX-based operating system.You plan to use Server1 as a secondary DNS server for the contoso.com zone.You need to ensure that Server1 can host a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone.What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerPrimaryZone cmdlet and specify the contoso.com zone as a target.
B. From DNS Manager, modify the Security settings of DC1
C. From DNS Manager, modify the replication scope of the contoso.com zone
D. From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings of DC1.

Answer : A


page 1 from 2 next page »