70-412 Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-412 Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-412 Dumps

If you are looking for free 70-412 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-412 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-412 Dumps.

Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services



Skills measured in this exam are:
Configure Network Services (15–20%)
Configure Identity and Access Solutions (15–20%)
Configure the Active Directory infrastructure (15–20%)
Implement business continuity and disaster recovery (15–20%)
Configure file and storage solutions (15–20%)
Configure and manage high availability (15–20%) 

For Update Follow: For update follow https://twitter.com/MSLearning
For Wiki http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/certification/server/w/wiki/493.412-configuring-advanced-windows-server-2012-services.aspx
Schedule Your Exam At: 


Free Download 70-412 Exam Questions


You can prepare from these 70-412 exam questions or get help from 70-412 dumps for better preparation.

70-412 Dumps


You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
File1 has the File Server role service installed.
You plan to back up all shared folders by using Windows Azure Online Backup.
You download and install the Windows Azure Online Backup Service Agent on File1.
You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Windows Azure Online Backup.
What should you do?

A. From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
B. From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Windows Azure Online Backup Service Agent.
C. From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
D. From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.

Answer: C


You have a server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed.
Server1 uses a hardware security module (HSM) to protect the private key of Server1.
You need to ensure that the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database, log files, and private key are backed up.
You perform regular backups of the HSM module by using a backup utility provided by the HSM manufacturer.
What else should you do?

A. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -backupkey parameter.
B. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -backupdb parameter.
C. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -backup parameter.
D. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the -dump parameter.

Answer: B

Explanation:

A. Backup the Active Directory Certificate Services certificate and private key
B. Backup the Active Directory Certificate Services database
C. Backup Active Directory Certificate Services
D. Dump configuration information or files


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role in- stalled. All servers run Windows Server 2012.
You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the so- lution. Choose two.)

A. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.
B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.
D. Run Set-AdfsProxyProperties HttpPort 80.
E. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.

Answer: C,E


Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. A two- way forest trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com forest contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server1. You implement cross-forest certificate enrollment between the contoso.com forest and the adatum.com forest. On Server1, you create a new certificate template named Template1. You need to ensure that users in the adatum.com forest can request certificates that are based on Template1. Which tool should you use?

A. DumpADO.ps1
B. Repadmin
C. Add-CATemplate
D. Certutil
E. PKISync.ps1

Answer: E


Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Amsterdam.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link.
You need to ensure that only between 20:00 and 08:00, the domain controllers in the Montreal office replicate the Active Directory changes to the domain controllers in the Amsterdam office.
The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in the Montreal and the New York offices can replicate the Active Directory changes any time of day.
What should you do?

A. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
B. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Create a new site link bridge.
Modify the schedule of DEFAU LTIPSITELINK.
C. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
Modify the schedule of the new site link.
D. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam.
Create a new site link bridge.
Modify the schedule of the new site link.

Answer: C

Section: Configure the Active Directory infrastructure (15-20%)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Very Smartly reworded with same 3 offices. In the exam correct answer is “Create a new site link that contains Newyork to Montreal.
Remove Montreal from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.Modify the schedule of the new site link”.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx


Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.Users frequently access the website of an external partner company. The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com.The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change.After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website.However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website.You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately.What should you do?

A. Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter.
B. Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList.
C. Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter.
D. Run Set-DnsServerCache.

Answer : D


Your network contains two DNS servers named DN51 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone.You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2.What should you configure?

A. Monitoring from DNS Manager
B. Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C. A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D. Debug logging from DNS Manager

Answer : D


Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Contoso.com contains one domain. Adatum.com contains a child domain named child.adatum.com. Contoso.com has a one-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust. Several user accounts are migrated from child.adatum.com to adatum.com. Users report that after the migration, they fail to access resources in contoso.com. The users successfully accessed the resources in contoso.com before the accounts were migrated. You need to ensure that the migrated users can access the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A. Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.
B. Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
C. Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
D. Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.

Answer: C


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 and two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are located in Site1. You install an additional domain controller named DC3 in Site1 and you ship DC3 to Site2. A technician connects DC3 to Site2. You discover that users in Site2 are authenticated by all three domain controllers. You need to ensure that the users in Site2 are authenticated by DC1 or DC2 only if DC3 is unavailable. What should you do?

A. From Network Connections, modify the IP address of DC3.
B. In Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the Query Policy of DC3.
C. From Active Directory Sites and Services, move DC3.
D. In Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the insDS-PrimaryComputer attribute for the users in Site2.

Answer: C


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured to support key archival and recovery. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can decrypt private keys archived in the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database. The solution must prevent User1 from retrieving the private keys from the AD CS database. What should you do?

A. Assign User1 the Issue and Manage Certificates permission to Server1.
B. Assign User1 the Read permission and the Write permission to all certificate templates.
C. Provide User1 with access to a Key Recovery Agent certificate and a private key.
D. Assign User1 the Manage CA permission to Server1.

Answer: C


page 1 from 3 next page »