70-462 Book - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-462 Book Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-462 Book

If you are looking for free 70-462 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-462 dumps exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-462 Book.

Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases



Skills measured in this exam are:
Install and configure (19%)
Implement high availability (12%)
Maintain instances and databases (17%)
Implement security (18%)
Manage data (19%)
Optimize and troubleshoot (14%)


For Update Follow: For update follow https://twitter.com/MSLearning
For Wiki http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/certification/database/w/wiki/521.462-administering-microsoft-sql-server-2012-databases.aspx
Schedule Your Exam At: 



Free Download 70-462 Exam Questions
You can prepare from these 70-462 exam questions or get help from 70-462 dumps for better preparation.

70-462 Dumps


You are the lead database administrator (DBA) of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
All DBAs are members of the DOMAIN\JrDBAs Active Directory group. You grant DOMAIN\JrDBAs access to the SQL Server.
You need to create a server role named SpecialDBARole that can perform the following functions:
View all databases.
View the server state.
Assign GRANT, DENY, and REVOKE permissions on logins.
You need to add DOMAIN\JrDBAs to the server role. You also need to provide the least level of privileges necessary.
Which SQL statement or statements should you use? Choose all that apply.

A. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION setupadmin;
B. ALTER SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] ADD MEMBER [DOMAIN\JrDBAs];
C. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION securityadmin;
D. GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO [SpecialDBARole];
E. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION serveradmin;
F. GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE, VIEW ANY DATABASE TO [SpecialDBARole];

Answer: B, C, F


You are migrating a database named Orders to a new server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You attempt to add the [Corpnet\User1] login to the database. However, you receive the following error message:
“User already exists in current database.”
You need to configure the [Corpnet\User1] login to be able to access the Orders database and retain the original permissions. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. DROP USER [User1];
CREATE USER [Corpnet\User1] FOR LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEM3ER [Corpnet\User1];
B. ALTER SERVER RCLS Isysadmin] ADD MEMBER [Corpnet\User1];
C. ALTER USER [Corpnet\User1] WITH LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
D. ALTER ROLE [db owner] ADD MEMBBR [Corpnet\User1];

Answer: C

You are migrating a database named Orders to a new server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You attempt to add the [Corpnet\User1] login to the database. However, you receive the following error message:
“User already exists in current database.”
You need to configure the [Corpnet\User1] login to be able to access the Orders database and retain the original permissions. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. DROP USER [User1];
CREATE USER [Corpnet\User1] FOR LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEM3ER [Corpnet\User1];
B. ALTER SERVER RCLS Isysadmin] ADD MEMBER [Corpnet\User1];
C. ALTER USER [Corpnet\User1] WITH LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
D. ALTER ROLE [db owner] ADD MEMBBR [Corpnet\User1];

Answer: C


You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema. Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema. You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role.
C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.

Answer: A


You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain. You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations. Which type of user should you create?

A. User mapped to a certificate
B. SQL user without login
C. Domain user
D. SQL user with login

Answer: C


Which of the following DBCC commands shows optimizer statistics for objects such as tables?

A. STATS
B. SHOW_STATISTICS
C. OBJECT_STATS
D. OPTIMIZER

Answer: B


You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:

– Takes an input variable
– Returns a table of values
– Cannot be referenced within a view

Which object should you use?

A. Scalar-valued function
B. Inline function
C. User-defined data type
D. Stored procedure

Answer: D


You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages. You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login. You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile. You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages. What should you do?

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account.
B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database.
C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile.
D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient’s email address in the Database Mail profile.

Answer: A


You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.Which type of user should you create?

A. User mapped to a certificate
B. SQL user without login
C. Domain user
D. SQL user with login

Answer : C


You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDB. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schem.You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDB. ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table.You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers.You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions.Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. GRANT DELETE ON Purchases. Suppliers TC ContosoUser
B. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers WITH EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’ AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases .PurgelnactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser
C. GRANT SELECT ON Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
D. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer : B


You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.You plan to deploy new features to an application. You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance.What should you do?

A. Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV.
B. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV.
C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
D. Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV.

Answer: C


page 1 from 3 next page »