70-462 Book - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-462 Book Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-462 Book

If you are looking for free 70-462 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-462 dumps exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-462 Book.

Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases



Skills measured in this exam are:
Install and configure (19%)
Implement high availability (12%)
Maintain instances and databases (17%)
Implement security (18%)
Manage data (19%)
Optimize and troubleshoot (14%)


For Update Follow: For update follow https://twitter.com/MSLearning
For Wiki http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/certification/database/w/wiki/521.462-administering-microsoft-sql-server-2012-databases.aspx
Schedule Your Exam At: 



Free Download 70-462 Exam Questions
You can prepare from these 70-462 exam questions or get help from 70-462 dumps for better preparation.

70-462 Dumps


You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Order Detail.You discover that the NCI_Order Detail_Customer ID non-clustered index is fragmented.You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline.Which Transact-SOL batch should you use?

A. CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C. ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetail REBUILD
D. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Answer: B


Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.Two SQL servers named ABC-CL1a and ABC-CL1b run Microsoft SQL Server 2012 and are configured as an Active/Passive failover cluster.The cluster hosts a large database named CorpDB. The database stores 3 Terabytes of data.The data file and transaction log file are stored on a SAN (Storage Area Network).A full backup of CorpDB starts every Friday at 11pm and runs over the weekend.A full backup fails one weekend due to an invalid checksum.How can you ensure the full backup continues to run if corrupted data is detected?

A. By running the backup with the NORECOVERY option.

B. By running the backup with the NO_CHECKSUM option.

C. By running the backup with the CHECKSUM option.

D. By running the backup with the CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR option.

E. By running the backup with the SKIP option.

Answer: D


Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.Two SQL servers named ABC-CL1a and ABC-CL1b run Microsoft SQL Server 2012 and are configured as an Active/Passive failover cluster.The cluster hosts a large database named CorpDB. The database stores 3 Terabytes of data.The data file and transaction log file are stored on a SAN (Storage Area Network).A full backup of CorpDB starts every Friday at 11pm and runs over the weekend.A full backup fails one weekend due to an invalid checksum.How can you ensure the full backup continues to run if corrupted data is detected?

A. By running the backup with the NORECOVERY option.

B. By running the backup with the NO_CHECKSUM option.

C. By running the backup with the CHECKSUM option.

D. By running the backup with the CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR option.

E. By running the backup with the SKIP option.

Answer: D


You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012.The company uses several custom applications that store data in databases on the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers.A full backup of all databases is taken every night at midnight. A differential backup of all databases is taken on the hour every hour starting at 3am until the last backup at 11pm. A log backup is taken every 15 minutes for databases configured with the Full Recovery Model.One application named ABCApp1 stores data in a database named ABCApp1DB. ABCApp1DB is configured with the Simple Recovery Model.ABCApp1DB fails at 3:25am. You discover that the last differential backup of ABCApp1DB failed.You need to restore ABCApp1DB from backup as quickly as possible and minimize data loss.Which of the following steps should you perform to restore ABCApp1DB? (Choose one or more answers).

A. Restore the latest full backup.

B. Restore the latest differential backup.

C. Restore the latest log backup.

D. Restore each differential backup taken since the last full backup.

E. Restore each log backup since the last full backup.

Answer: A


Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.A database server named ABC-SQL1 runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012. All databases on ABCSQL1 have the TRUSTWORTHY Database Property set to ON.A junior Database Administrator (DBA) named Mia needs to view database-level information for a database named DB1. You create a stored procedure that uses Dynamic Management Views (DMVs) to return the required information and grant Mia permission to run the stored procedure.You need to give Mia the minimum permissions for the stored procedure to return the required information.Which permission should you grant Mia?

A. The Sysadmin role on ABC-SQL1.

B. The VIEW SERVER STATE permission on ABC-SQL1.

C. The DB_OWNER role on DB1.

D. The VIEW DATABASE STATE permission DB1.

Answer: D


Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure.Two SQL servers named ABC-CL1a and ABC-CL1b run Microsoft SQL Server 2012 and are configured as an Active/Passive failover cluster. ABC-CL1a is currently the active node in the cluster. You want to add a third server named ABC-CL1c to the cluster and enable it to be used by the SQL Server instance installed on ABC-CL1a and ABC-CL1b. Which two of the following steps should you perform to install SQL Server? (Choose two)

A. Run SQL Server Setup.exe on ABC-CL1a.

B. Run SQL Server Setup.exe on ABC-CL1b.

C. Run SQL Server Setup.exe on ABC-CL1c.

D. Select the New SQL Server stand-alone installation option.

E. Select the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster option.

Answer: C,E


You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012.Two of the SQL Servers are named ABC-SQL1 and ABC-SQL2.A database named App1DB runs on ABC-SQL1. You want to configure database mirroring to configure a mirror of App1DB on ABC-SQL2. You verify that the App1DB1 is configured with the Full Recovery ModelYou take a full backup of App1DB1.What should you do next?

A. You should restore the App1DB1 database to ABC-SQL2 as App1DB1 with the Recovery option selected.

B. You should restore the App1DB1 database to ABC-SQL2 as App1DB1 with the NoRecovery option selected.

C. You should restore the App1DB1 database to ABC-SQL2 as App1DB1_Bak with the Recovery option selected.

D. You should restore the App1DB1 database to ABC-SQL2 as App1DB1_Bak with the

NoRecovery option selected.

Answer: B


You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 and Microsoft SQL Server 2012.Two of the SQL Servers are named ABC-SQL1 and ABC-SQL2.A database named App1DB runs on ABC-SQL1. You want to configure database mirroring to configure a mirror of App1DB on ABC -SQL2. You verify that the App1DB1 is configured with the Full Recovery ModelYou take a full backup of App1DB1 and restore it to ABC-SQL2. You then take a transaction log backup of App1DB1.
What should you do next?

A. You should restore the transaction logs to ABC-SQL1 with the Recovery option selected.
B. You should restore the transaction logs to ABC-SQL1 with the NoRecovery option selected.
C. You should restore the transaction logs to ABC-SQL2 with the Recovery option selected.
D. You should restore the transaction logs to ABC-SQL2 with the NoRecovery option selected.

Answer: D


Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure. All servers are members of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com.A database server named ABC-SQL1 runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012.You plan to create a contained database on ABC-SQL1. You need to create a user account for The contained database. Your configuration must ensure that you can move the contained database to other database servers in the domain without the need to configure additional user accounts or permissions. What should you do?

A. You should create a domain user account.

B. You should local user account on ABC-SQL1.

C. You should create a SQL user without login.

D. You should create a contained user.

Answer: D


Your role as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com includes the management of the Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database server infrastructure. A server named ABC-SQL1 hosts a 2 Terabyte database named CorpDB.The CorpDB database has a file named CorpDB.mdf in the PRIMARY file group. The database also has secondary database files named Data1.ndf, Data2.ndf and Data3.ndf. The three secondary database files are in a file group named DATA. One day the database stops working. You discover that CorpDB.mdf, Data1.ndf and Data3.ndf all contain corrupted data. What is the quickest way to recover the database?

A. Restore the data from a Transaction Log backup.

B. Restore the files from a file backup.

C. Restore the data from a differential backup.

D. Restore the data from a full backup.

Answer: D