70-463 Online Training - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-463 Online Training Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-463 Online Training

If you are looking for free 70-463 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-463 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-463 Study Material.

Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Skills measured in this exam are

Show all:
Design and implement a data warehouse (11%)
Extract and transform data (23%)
Build data quality solutions (15%)
Configure and deploy SSIS solutions (24%)
Load data (27%)
Downlaods: 70-463 Dumps Register for Exam at Schedule with Pearson VUE 
Exam 70-463 wiki
Exam 70-463 forum
Learning source on Twitter at https://twitter.com/mslearning
More information about exams Microsoft Certification exam overview 

Free Download 70-463 Exam Questions 

You can prepare from these 70-463 exam questions or get help from 70-463 dumps for better preparation.

70-463 Dumps


You are installing the Data Quality Client on user desktops. You need to ensure that the prerequisite software components are installed. Which components must be present to meet this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SQL Server Management Studio
B. Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later
C. Microsoft Silverlight 5
D. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
E. .NET Framework 4.0
F. Microsoft Silverlight 4
G. SQL Server Data Tools

Answer: B,E


You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. The fact table must meet the following requirements:

  • Include a columnstore index.
  • Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.
  • Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.
  • Support billions of rows.
  • Use the most efficient design strategy.

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.
B. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns.
C. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.
D. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns.

Answer: C


You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day.
Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively. You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables.
What should you do?

A. Create a time mapping table.
B. Change the level of granularity in both fact tables to be the same.
C. Merge the fact tables.
D. Create a view on the sales table.

Answer: C


You are designing a data warehouse that contains a customer dimension. The customer dimension contains the original customer attributes as well as the most recent set of updated attributes. When a customer is updated, the original customer attributes must be preserved.
The customer dimension design must:
Minimize the total storage consumed You need to design a solution that meets these requirements. What should you do?

A. Design two tables. One table will hold the original customer surrogate key and attributes. The other table will hold the most recent customer surrogate key and attributes.
B. Design a table as a Type 2 SCD dimension that holds the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes. Limit the number of records per customer within the table to two.
C. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes. Add a column to store an indicator that identifies the record as original data or recent data.
D. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes as well as additional columns to store the original attributes.

Answer: D


You are developing a project that contains multiple SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages. The packages will be deployed to the SSIS catalog. One of the steps in each package accesses an FTP site to download sales transaction data.You create project parameters to store the username and password that are used to access the FTP site.You need to ensure that the username and password values are encrypted when they are deployed.What should you do?

A. Set the Sensitive property of the parameters to True.
B. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package to EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey.
C. Change the parameters to package parameters.
D. Change the project to the Legacy Deployment model.

Answer : A


You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy. The package reads data from a source system that uses the SQL Server change data capture (CDC) feature.You have added a CDC Source component to the data flow to read changed data from the source system.You need to add a data flow transformation to redirect rows for separate processing of insert,update, and delete operations.Which data flow transformation should you use?

A. Audit
B. Merge Join
C. Merge
D. CDC Splitter

Answer : C


You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The package uses a Foreach container to process text files found in a folder. The package must be deployed to a single server by using the Project Deployment model. Multiple SQL Server Agent jobs call the package. Each job is executed on a different schedule. Each job passes a different folder path to the package. You need to configure the package to accept the folder path from each job. Which package configuration should you use?

A. .dtsConfig file
B. Registry Entry
C. Environment Variable
D. Parent Package Variable
E. XML Configuration File

Answer : C


You are using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that is stored in the SSIS catalog. An Environment has been defined in the SSIS catalog. You need to add the Environment to the project. Which stored procedure should you use?

A. catalog.set_environment_reference_type
B. catalog.set_environment_property
C. catalog.create_environment_reference
D. catalog.create_environment

Answer : C


You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation. The reference data to be used in the transformation does not change. You need to reuse the Fuzzy Lookup match index to increase performance and reduce maintenance. What should you do?

A. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
C. Select the DropExistingMatchlndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
D. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure.
E. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure.

Answer : A


You are using SQL Server Data Tools to develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project. The first package that you create in this project contains a package connection that accesses a flat file. Additional packages in the project must also access this file. You need to define and reuse the flat file connection in all project packages. What should you do?

A. Convert the package Connection Manager in the first package to a project Connection Manager.
B. Copy the package Connection Manager and paste it into the second package.
C. Convert the project to the Package Deployment model.
D. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package Connection Manager to DontSaveSensitive to reuse the flat file connection.

Answer : A


page 1 from 3 next page »