70-465 Questions Answers - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-465 Questions Answers Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-465 Questions Answers

If you are looking for free 70-465 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-465 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-465 Study Material.

Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server

Skills measured in this exam are

Design a database structure (20-30%)
Design databases and database objects (30-35%)
Design a troubleshooting and optimization solution (20-25%)
Design database security (15-20%)

Why Should Take this exam????

This exam is intended for database professionals who design and build database solutions in the organization. They are responsible for the creation of plans and designs for database structure, storage, objects, and servers. They create the plan for the environment in which the database solution runs. For Information Exam 70-465 wiki
For Information Connect with us on @MSLearning
For Information http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/certification-exams.aspx Learning source on Twitter at https://twitter.com/MSLearning

Free Download 70-465 Exam Questions 


You can prepare from these 70-465 exam questions or get help from 70-465 dumps for better preparation.

70-465 Dumps


You need to change the ProdDB database. Which two database options should you change to meet the requirements? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

A. CONTAINS FILESTREAM
B. Change recovery model to FULL
C. CONTAINMENT = PARTIAL
D. Change recovery model to BULK_LOGGED
E. COLLATE IN.MEMORY
F. CONTAINS MEMORY OPTIMIZED DATA

Answer: E, F

Explanation/Reference:

* Scenario: To help with performance, the database needs to be modified so that it can support in-memory data, specifically for the Product table, which the CIO has indicated should be a memory-optimized table.


You need to implement changes to the system to reduce contention and improve performance of the SalesOrderDetail table. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.

A. Use (SNAPSHOT] hints in the report queries
B. ALTER DATABASE [ProdDB] SET READ_COMMITTED_SNAPSHOT ON
C. ALTER DATABASE [ProdDB] SET READ_COMMITTED_SNAPSHOT OFF
D. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
E. Use (TABLOCK) hints in the report queries
F. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
G. ALTER DATABASE [ProdDB] SET ALLOW.SNAPSHOT ISOLATION ON
H. Use (SNAPSHOT] hints in the update statements

Answer: A,B,F


You need to recommend a solution that addresses the security requirement. What should you recommend?

A. Revoke user permissions on the tables. Create stored procedures that manipulate data. Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.
B. Grant the users the SELECT permission on the tables. Create views that retrieve data from the tables. Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
C. Deny the users SELECT permission on the tables. Create views that retrieve data from the tables. Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
D. Deny the users the SELECT permission on the tables. Create stored procedures that manipulate data. Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.

Answer: C

Explanation

* Security Requirements
You must provide users with the ability to execute functions within the ERP application, without having direct access to the underlying tables.


You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue. The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application. What should you recommend changing?

A. The collation of the Products table
B. The index on the ProductName column
C. The collation of the ProductName column
D. The data type of the ProductName column

Answer: C


You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. The server contains 100 user databases.
You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases. The solution must meet the following requirements:

Perform a transaction log backup every hour.
Perform a full backup of each database every week.
Perform a differential backup of each database every day.
Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.

What should you recommend?

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. A maintenance plan
B. SQL Server Agent jobs
C. Policy-Based Management
D. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: A


During performance testing, you discover that database INSERT operations against the Inventory table are slow.You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to complete the INSERT operations.What should you recommend?

A. Partition the nonclustered index.
B. Partition the Inventory table.snapshot replication
C. Create a column store index.Master Data Services
D. Drop the clustered index.change data capture

Answer : A


You administer a SQL Server 2014 instance.Users report that the SQL Server has seemed slow today. A large database was being restored for much of the day, which could be causing issues.You want to write a query of the system views that will report the following:
– Number of users that have a connection to the server
– Whether a user’s connection is active
– Whether any connections are blocked
– What queries are being executed
– Whether the database restore is still executing and, if it is, what percentage of the restore is complete.Which system objects should you use in your query to best achieve this task?

A. sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.objects
B. sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_stats, sys.dm_exec_query_text,sys.objects
C. sys.sysprocesses, sys.dm_exec_query_text, sys.objects
D. sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_text

Answer : D


You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution.What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
B. Column-level encryption
C. An NTFS file permission
D. A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Answer : A


You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform tables. The solution must meet the business requirements.What should you recommend?

A. Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.
B. Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.
C. Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
D. Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.

Answer : D


During performance testing, you discover that database INSERT operations against the Inventory table are slow.You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to complete the INSERT operations.What should you recommend?

A. Partition the nonclustered index.
B. Partition the Inventory table.snapshot replication
C. Create a column store index.Master Data Services
D. Drop the clustered index.change data capture

Answer : A


page 1 from 2 next page »