70-467 Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-467 Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-467 Dumps

If you are looking for free 70-467 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-467 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-467 Study Material.

Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server

Skills measured in this exam are

Plan business intelligence (BI) infrastructure (15–20%)
Design BI infrastructure (15–20%)
Design an ETL solution (10–15%)
Design BI data models (30–35%)
Design a reporting solution (20–25%)
Register for Exam at http://www.register.prometric.com/Menu.asp 
For Information Exam 70-467 wiki
For Information Exam 70-467 forum
For Information https://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/exam-70-467.aspx Learning source on Twitter at https://twitter.com/MSLearning

Free Download 70-467 Exam Questions 


You can prepare from these 70-467 exam questions or get help from 70-467 dumps for better preparation.

70-467 Dumps


You need to identify changes in the financial database. What should you do?

A. Add SQL Server log shipping to each table.
B. Add SQL Server mirroring to each table.
C. Perform a full extract of each table.
D. Enable change data capture on each table.
E. Create an AlwaysOn Availability Group that includes all the tables.

Answer: D


A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. Reports must not return purged data. You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.
B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.
C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.
D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools.

Answer: B


You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:
 Report utility functions and business logic in code
 Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding
Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes.What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template.
B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset.
C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property.
D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.

Answer : D


You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse. Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.

A. Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition.
B. Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition.
C. Partition the inventory fact table by year.
D. Partition the inventory fact table by week.

Answer : B


A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels.
You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer : A


A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels. You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer: A


A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels. You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer : A


A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day.You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible.
– Maximize availability of the cube.
– Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels.You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode.
B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode.
C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode.
D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode.Process the partition each night.

Answer : A


You need to identify the reasons that data alert notifications are not being sent.Which of the following reasons are possible? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.Choose al that apply.)

A. The shared schedule is paused.
B. The data source used by the report is disabled.
C. The SSR5 service is not running.
D. The report data has not changed since the previous notification
E. The SQL Server Agent is not running.
F. The SSRS encryption key has been deleted.

Answer : CF


You need to ensure that the Sales measure in the Power View field list meets the requirements.What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Format the column to display zero decimal places.
B. Hide the column from client tools.
C. Create a measure named Sales based on the column by using the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) SUM() function.
D. Rename the column to Sales.
E. Format the measure to display zero decimal places.

Answer : AC


page 1 from 3 next page »