70-486 Practice Exam - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 70-486 Practice Exam Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


70-486 Practice Exam

If you are looking for free 70-486 dumps than here we have some sample question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 70-486 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this practice test. Check below our updated 70-486 exam dumps.

Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications



Skills measured in this exam are:
Design the application architecture (15-20%)
Troubleshoot and debug web applications (20-25%)
Develop the user experience (15-20%)
Design the user experience (20-25%)
Design and implement security (20-25%)


For Update Follow: For update follow https://twitter.com/MSLearning
For Wiki http://borntolearn.mslearn.net/certification/developer/w/wiki/536.486-developing-asp-net-4-5-mvc-web-applications.aspx
Free 70-486 VCE At: http://dumps4free.com/70-486-exam-questions-pdf-vce.html
Schedule Your Exam At: 



You can prepare from these 70-486 exam questions or get help from 70-486 dumps for better preparation.

70-486 Dumps


You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application. You detect performance issues when the application starts. You need to resolve the performance issues. What should you do?

A. Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.
B. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.
C. Install a second IIS instance.
D. Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.
E. Enable compression in IIS.
F. Move the content to a second server.
G. Implement HTTP caching in IIS.

Answer: B


You developing website that needs to be responsive and used in all types of devices with the least amount of effort what should you consider.

A. In CSS set each HTML tag width to 100%
B. Use meta viewport and set device-width.
C. Use DisplayModeProvider.
D. Use media attribute in CSS

Answer: B,D


You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability. Which Session State mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer
B. InProc
C. AutoDetect
D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D

Explanation/Reference:

ASP.NET session state supports several different storage options for session data. Each option is identified by a value in the SessionStateMode enumeration. The following list describes the available session state modes:

InProc mode – stores session state in memory on the Web server. This is the default.
StateServer mode/OutProc – stores session state in a separate process called the ASP.NET state service. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

SQLServer mode – stores session state in a SQL Server database. This ensures that session state is preserved if the Web application is restarted and also makes session state available to multiple Web servers in a Web farm.

Custom mode – custom storage provider. Off mode, which disables session state.


You are designing an HTML5 website. You need to design the interface such that the content is viewable in all types of browsers, including screen readers, What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that content elements have valid and descriptive names.
B. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements.
C. Convert HTML forms to XForms.
D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements.
E. Annotate content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

Answer: D,E


You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors.What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer : A


You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm. Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable. You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe
B. Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe
C. Aspnet_setreg.exe
D. Aspnet_compiler.exe

Answer: A


You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using an ASP.NET membership database. Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Kerberos
B. Forms
C. Basic
D. Windows

Answer: B


You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. You need to authenticate clients by using NT LAN Manager (NTLM). Which authentication method should you implement?

A. Basic
B. Windows
C. Forms
D. Kerberos

Answer: B


You are employed as a developer has a single Active Directory domain. You make use of Visual Studio 2012 to create new ASP.NET MVC web applications .You are currently running a training exercise for junior developers. You are discussing an HttpRequest property that Gets or sets the character set of the entity-body.Which of the following is the property being discussed?

A. The Cookies property.

B. The ContentLength property.

C. The ContentEncoding property.

D. The ContentType property.

Answer: C


You are employed as a developer has a single Active Directory domain .You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create a new ASP.NET MVC web application. You have been instructed to make sure that users can only insert JavaScript into a feedback text box.You want to make sure that HTTP request values can be accessed without triggering request validation.Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.HttpChannelBinding property.

B. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.QueryString property.

C. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property.

D. You should consider making use of the HttpRequest.AnonymousID property.

Answer: C


page 1 from 2 next page »