98-349 Exam Course - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 98-349 Exam Course Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


98-349 Exam Course

If you are looking for free 98-349 dumps than here we have some 98-349 question answers available. You can prepare from our Microsoft 98-349 exam questions notes and prepare exam with this 98-349 practice test. Check below our updated 98-349 braindumps.


You can prepare from these 98-349 exam questions or get help from 98-349 dumps for better preparation.

98-349 Dumps


You are testing a Windows Vista to Windows 7 upgrade. You have created an identical copy of the current environment and AD domain. You log into the test computer with an account that only has domain permissions. You insert the Windows 7 installation media into the test server and start the installation process. However, the installation process quits and informs you that you do not have the proper permissions to perform the installation. What levels of permissions are required to upgrade the test computer?

A. Domain Admin
B. Power user
C. Print Operator
D. Backup

Answer: A

Explanation:

In a domain-based network, to upgrade the computer to Windows 7, a user account with Domain Admin permissions will be required.
Answer: B is incorrect. Power user is a local account. It will not allow you to upgrade the operating system.
Answer: D and C are incorrect. These domain permissions will not meet the minimum requirements for performing an operating system upgrade.


You work as a Database Administrator for Softech Inc. You want to create network connections, such as Local Area Networks (LANs) and Internet connections. Which of the following applets will you use to accomplish this task?

A. Network Connections
B. Internet Options
C. Accessibility Options
D. Folder Options

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Network Connections option displays and permits a user to edit or create network connections, such as Local Area Networks (LANs) and Internet connections. It also provides troubleshooting functions in case the computer has to be reconnected to the network. Answer: B is incorrect. This cannot be used to accomplish the task. Following are the attributes of Internet Options:

  1. General: This specifies the homepage and color schemes and permits the user to delete Internet usage history.
  2. Security & Privacy: These specify whether the computer should permit websites to start certain processes and download cookies. This panel also gives access to the inbuilt pop-up blocker and the phishing controls.
  3. Content: It permits the parental controls and auto-complete to be configured and also specifies how to deal with certificates.
  4. Connections, Programs, and Advanced: These give access to other aspects of Internet settings such as the default modem connection and email client, proxy settings, and other advanced configurations

Answer: C is incorrect. Accessibility Options permit users to organize the accessibility of their computer. This option comprises a variety of settings mainly aimed at users with disabilities or hardware problems.
Answer: D is incorrect. This option allows for configuration of how folders and files are presented in Windows Explorer. It is basically used to configure folders in the computer system.


Windows hides some files by default to:

A. Avoid accidental modification or deletion of system files.
B. Protect the confidentiality of the contents of files.
C. Improve access to system files.
D. Save disk space.

Answer : A


You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your group to view and modify files.Which item in the Share With menu should you use?

A. Specific People
B. Nobody
C. Homegroup (Read/Write)
D. Homegroup (Read)

Answer : C


You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your department to view and edit the files in the folder. You also need to ensure that users outside the department cannot access the files.What should you do?

A. Grant access to a single user by using the Share With menu.
B. Grant read access to specific people by using the Share With menu.
C. Place the files in one of the Windows public folders.
D. Grant read/write access to specific people by using the Share With menu.

Answer : D


The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a:

A. Digital document that verifies the identity of a user.
B. Specially made hard disk drive that requires a password.
C. Sequence of characters used to encrypt and decrypt information stored in a folder.
D. Feature that enables files to be stored in a secure format.

Answer : D


You need to upgrade your computer from the FAT file system to an NTFS file system.What should you do?

A. Use the Backup and Restore tool.
B. Clear the hard disk drive by using the Format tool.
C. Use the Convert C:/fs:ntfs command.
D. Run the Windows Easy Transfer tool.

Answer : C


A Windows 7 library:

A. Organizes user files from disparate locations.
B. Makes copies of user files in a central location.
C. Encrypts files by using the Encrypting File System (EFS).
D. Restores files from system backup.

Answer : A


Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?

A. Help and Support
B. System Restore
C. Disk Cleanup
D. System Information

Answer : A


Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?

A. Accessing the Internet
B. Changing the time zone
C. Installing a new program
D. Restarting Windows
E. Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box

Answer : C


page 1 from 2 next page »